Discrimination Against Victims
[…] Discrimination Against Victims
Am I Experiencing Abuse?
Services to
Support You
Legal Protections
and Resources
Discrimination Against Victims
In Rhode Island, it is illegal under state law for an employer to discriminate against you because of your choice to obtain a restraining order or your choice not to obtain a restraining order.
Rhode Island General Law § 12-28-10 states: “No employer, employment agency or licensing agency shall refuse to hire any applicant for employment or discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to any matter related to employment, solely by reason of his or her seeking or obtaining a protective order … or refusing to seek or obtain a protective order.”
If you believe you have been a victim of this sort of discrimination, you have the right to bring a private lawsuit against the employer, asking to have your job back and/or to receive compensation for the money you lost due to the discrimination.
To do so, you will most likely need a lawyer.