Discrimination Against Victims
[…] To do so, you will most likely need a lawyer. Some lawyers may be willing to represent you for a “contingent fee,” which means that you pay the attorney nothing unless and until you win the case. Once you win, you either pay the laywer a percentage of the money that the court awards you, or the court may order the employer to pay the lawyer instead.
The following organizations may be able to help you find a lawyer willing to take your case on a contingent basis:
Discrimination against victims of domestic violence in housing matters is illegal under state law.
Rhode Island General Law § 34-37-2.4 states: “It shall be unlawful and against public policy to discriminate against a tenant or applicant for housing solely on the basis that said tenant or applicant is a victim of domestic violence.”
In many cases, discrimination against victims of domestic violence is also illegal under federal laws.
If you believe that you have been subject to this sort of discrimination, you can contact the Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights:
Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights